Compare Princess PE32 vs Ideal Steel

Blaze King Princess vs Ideal Steel Long low burns or more heat

Both are catalytic stoves with firebox sizes within half a cubic foot of each other. The Princess PE32 tests at 82% HHV and tops out at 34,435 BTU/hr; the Ideal Steel 210b tests at 76% HHV and reaches 55,662 BTU/hr.

EPA listings and maker documents checked October 21, 2026. Both stoves have full pages in our database.

Where to buy: no retailer links on this page yet. Prices below are the makers' own figures on the date shown.

Short answer: Choose the Princess for the longest, steadiest low burns and the higher tested efficiency in a house that needs moderate heat. Choose the Ideal Steel if you need more peak output, cut 20-inch-plus wood, or want a published list price ($3,590 direct from Woodstock).

EPA Certification Side by Side

Princess PE32Ideal Steel
TypeCatalytic wood stoveHybrid wood stove
Tested output (BTU/hr)11,358–34,435 EPAchecked 2026-10-2110,409–55,662 EPAchecked 2026-10-21
Efficiency (HHV)82%76%
Particulate0.55 g/hr0.7 g/hr
Carbon monoxide0.62 g/min0.33 g/min
Firebox2.86 cu ft3.22 cu ft
Test fuelCrib WoodCrib Wood

Maker Claims Side by Side

Princess PE32Ideal Steel
Advertised heat output36,300 BTU/hr on high for 10 hours (product page); 34,435 BTU/hr (2026 brochure) sourcechecked 2026-10-219,323–43,263 BTU/hr "per EPA cord wood 2020 tests" (product page); 10,409–55,662 BTU/hr (210b manual) sourcechecked 2026-10-21
Heating area1,200–2,500 sq ft sourcechecked 2026-10-21Up to 2,200 sq ft sourcechecked 2026-10-21
Efficiency82% (EPA listed) sourcechecked 2026-10-2176% EPA weighted (210b manual); 77% HHV (product page, 210a) sourcechecked 2026-10-21
Burn time8–14 hours average; up to 30 hours on low sourcechecked 2026-10-2110–14 hours sourcechecked 2026-10-21
Log length16.75 in tested fuel length sourcechecked 2026-10-2122 in maximum sourcechecked 2026-10-21
Flue6 in sourcechecked 2026-10-216 in, top or back sourcechecked 2026-10-21
Weightnot yet verified620 lb sourcechecked 2026-10-21
List pricenot yet verified$3,590 list sourcechecked 2026-10-21
Advertised ÷ tested max1.05×1.00×
Tested BTU/hr per advertised sq ft13.825.3

Where They Differ

Output. This is the biggest difference. The Ideal Steel’s tested range runs 10,409 to 55,662 BTU/hr, the widest of any wood stove we cover. The Princess runs 11,358 to 34,435 BTU/hr. If your house needs more than about 35,000 BTU/hr on the coldest nights, only the Ideal Steel covers it on tested output.

Efficiency and emissions. The Princess is ahead on paper: 82% HHV against 76%, and 0.55 g/hr against 0.70. Both are far below the 2.0 g/hr limit. On carbon monoxide the Ideal Steel is lower (0.33 g/min against 0.62).

Heating area claims. Blaze King rates the Princess for 1,200 to 2,500 sq ft, which works out to about 14 BTU/hr of tested output per square foot at the top of the range. Woodstock rates the Ideal Steel for up to 2,200 sq ft, about 25 BTU/hr per square foot. Woodstock’s claim is the more conservative of the two by a wide margin.

Logs and loading. The Ideal Steel takes logs up to 22 inches. The Princess was tested with 16.75-inch fuel; we haven’t verified its maximum log length.

Spec sheet accuracy. Both product pages carry figures from earlier certifications. Blaze King’s page says 36,300 BTU/hr where the current listing says 34,435. Woodstock’s page shows the older 210a cordwood numbers (9,323 to 43,263 BTU/hr) where the current 210b crib wood listing says 10,409 to 55,662. The manuals and the EPA database agree with each other.

Who Each One Suits

The Princess fits a well-insulated house of moderate size where the stove runs most of the day and night at low to medium output. Its thermostat does the work of turning the air down as the stove heats up, and its high HHV efficiency means less wood per season for the same heat. Run your own numbers in the fuel calculator.

The Ideal Steel fits a bigger or leakier house, a cold climate, or anyone who wants to burn hot on the coldest days and low the rest of the time. The direct sale from Woodstock gives you a known price; Blaze King sells through dealers.

Common Questions

Which one burns longer on a load?

Blaze King claims 8 to 14 hours on average and up to 30 hours on low; Woodstock’s manual says 10 to 14 hours. Neither figure comes from the EPA test, which doesn’t report burn time. The Princess’s bimetal thermostat is designed specifically for long low burns, and that’s what most owners buy it for.

Is the Ideal Steel really more powerful?

On the certified numbers, yes: 55,662 BTU/hr at the top of its range against 34,435 for the Princess. Both were tested on crib wood, so this is a fair comparison. At the bottom of the range they’re close, 10,409 vs 11,358 BTU/hr.

Do either qualify for the 30% tax credit?

Both list 75% HHV or better, which met the old 25C test, but the credit ended for stoves placed in service after December 31, 2025. See our tax credit guide.

See the full stove table, the heating and fuel calculator or other comparisons.